2014 - 2015 Centurions Year in Review

As a whole, the St. John Paul II High School Athletic Program had an outstanding 2014-2015.

The Centurions competed exceptionally well in numerous sports

In Track & Field,
Steven Cavazos ended the year as a State Champion with a shot put toss of 54-00.00. Steve also won 2nd in the TAPPS 4A State Discus Competition.
Jaylon Lister finished the year as the TAPPS 4A State Champion in High Jump, with a jump of 6'00".
Karley Hellums (Shot Put) finished 7th in the entire state in TAPPS 4A.

In Softball,
The Lady Centurions had a very successful 2015. They finished 2nd in district to Victoria St. Joseph, losing the deciding game by only one run.
In the playoffs, the Ladies lost another one-run heartbreaker to the eventual State Champs, Houston Lutheran South.
1st team all District Honors went to:
Alyssa Garcia SS
Brittnee Pineda 2b
Erika Diaz P
Briana Vasquez 3B
2nd Team recognition was earned by:
Sierra Sanchez 2b, who also signed to play at the next level at Capital University in Ohio.

Other 2nd Team All-Distict Softball, Lady Centurions,
Gabriella Conklin OF
Bryanna Quintanilla 1B
Alexis Jaimes CF
Honorable Mention went to:
Karley Hellums OF
Gabrielle Lopez OF

In Golf,
Daniel Lopez shot a 160 at the TAPPS 4A state competition, and
John Michael Gonzalez shot a 147. After the season, John Michael signed to play golf at the next level for Prairie View A&M.

In Baseball,
Alex Bustamante received a 1st Team All-District Honor at Catcher
Luis Larrinaga made the 2nd Team as a pitcher, and signed to play baseball at the next level for University of Texas Pan America, now named University of Texas Rio Grande Valley KiiiTV.com South Texas, Corpus Christi, Coastal Bend

Kamren Mireles also received a 2nd Team honor at Utility, and
Chris Sanchez was an Honorable Mention at infield.


In the Winter,

Wrestling earned an overall 10th place in the STATE in TAPPS 4A as a Team
Jared Gaza accomplished a 2nd place finish in the State at the 285 class
Remi Garza competed in State at 182
Polo Esquivel at 195
and Joseph Moore also competed in State at 126

In Swimming,
Max Hanson qualified to compete in the TAPPS 4A State Meet in the 200 Yard Individual Medley

In Boys Basketball,
Marcus Williams earned 1st Team All-District Honor as a Guard
Jaylon Lister was voted to the 2nd team at Guard
Charles Hernandez received an Honorable Mention at Guard

In Girls Basketball,
Emma Cisneros was voted 1st Team All-District G/PF
Karley Hellums earned a 2nd Team award at Post
and Alyssa Ayarzagoitia was an Honorable Mention at Guard

In Soccer,
Camille McCutchon was named to the District Honorable Mention Team Midfield


In the Fall,

Bianca Garcia qualified to compete in the State Competition in Cross Country.

Volleyball
Emma Cisneros was voted to the All-District 2nd Team
and Alyssa Saenz was named an Honorable Mention

In Football
Steve Lopez Made the All-District 2nd Team at Defensive Linebacker and Punter. After the season, Steve signed to play at the next level at Ohio Northern University.

Alex Bustamante received a 2nd Team All-District honor at Offensive Back
David Guerra was an Honorable Mention at Defensive Secondary
and Kevin Salazar was also an Honorable Mention at Offensive Receiver

The entire St. John Paul II High School family is re-energized and excited about the up coming year.

#GetYourPopcornReady

top